Figgy Pear 5oz jar
Figgy Pear 5oz jar

Figgy Pear 5oz jar

Regular price
$12.99
Sale price
$12.99

WHIPPED LOTION

Our whipped lotion has a hydrating and silky feel and you are guaranteed to want more. 

Whipped lotions have Aloe Vera Juice, Kukui Nut Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil, Sweet Almond Oil, Mango Butter, Emulsifying Wax, Vitamin E Oil, Grapefruit Seed Extract, Gluconolactone SB, and Essential or Fragrance Oils.

Gluconolactone SB is a natural broad spectrum antimicrobial blend food grade preservative which has chelating and hydrating benefits and sodium benzoate (food grade preservative).  Considered a next generation AHA, Gluconolactone SB is a Polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that can be found in its natural state (gluconic acid) in honey and royal jelly, fruit juices, wine and other fermented products.  Gluconic acid is simply a molecule of glucose in which the aldehyde function has been oxidated to an acid function.  Bees do it through enzymatic action and in fermented products like wine and kombucha, it is done by microorganisms.  Gluconolactone SB is simply the dry form of gluconic acid which is obtained by the removal of water during the crystallization process.  When it is dissolved in water, this reaction is reversed, resulting in a solution of gluconic acid.  Gluconolactone SB is a gluten-free fermented food starch derived from non-GMO corn via a fermentation process with non-GMO microorganisms. In the food industry, Gluconolactone SB is a GRAS ingredient ("Generally Regarded as Safe") used as a food additive to lower the pH of sauces and dressings without making them sour as citric acid can do. Gluconolactone SB, often abbreviated as GdL, when added into an aqueous solution, rapidly dissolves, and slowly hydrolyzes to gluconic acid, thus producing a gentle acidification in the same way as lactic acid-producing bacteria. Gluconolactone SB can also be found in the cosmetic industry as a moisturizer, pH adjuster, and chelating agent. It is generally considered suitable for all skin types, including sensitive skin, and is non-irritating and antioxidant. The multiple hydroxyl groups on the GdL molecule attract water, resulting in a moisturizing effect when added to skin care formulations. Given their ability to condition and hydrate skin, GdL-containing formulations may even smooth skin texture and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE) is rich in nutrients and phytochemicals.  GSE also contains Vitamin C, sterols, tocopherols, citric acid, limonoids, and trace minerals. It has also been effective as a topical fungicide and known to kill many strains of fungi, bacteria, viruses and parasites on the skin.